Sophie Strasburg et al vs Santa Barbara Unified School District et al
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.020, subd. (c)(1).)
A party seeking discovery by mental examination must obtain leave of court. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.310, subd. (a).) The motion must “specify the time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination, as well as the identity and the specialty, if any, of the person or persons who will perform the examination[,]” and must be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Code of Civil Procedure section 2016.040. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.310, subd. (b).) A court may grant a motion for a mental examination only for good cause. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.320, subd. (a).)
“If a party stipulates as provided in [Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.320,] subdivision (c), the court shall not order a mental examination of a person for whose personal injuries a recovery is being sought except on a showing of exceptional circumstances.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.320, subd. (b.).) The stipulation must include “that no claim is being made for mental and emotional distress over and above that usually associated with the physical injuries claimed” and “that no expert testimony regarding this usual mental and emotional distress will be presented at trial in support of the claim for damages.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.320, subd. (c)(1) & (2).)