Susan Flannery et al vs Anna Awiit Akot et al
[…] Code, § 15657.5, subds. (b) & (d).)
As the Court will overrule the demurrer to the causes of action for fraud and financial elder abuse alleged in the FAAC, for all reasons discussed above and in the September Order, the Court will deny the motion of Flannery to strike the claim for punitive damages from the FAAC.
Flannery further contends that the claim for attorney’s fees appearing in paragraph 71 and prayer paragraph 6 of the FAAC is improper because Akot has failed to allege a legally sufficient claim for financial elder abuse. Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.5 permits a plaintiff to recover reasonable attorney’s fees and costs “[w]here it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is liable for financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30….” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657.5, subd. (a).)