Susan Flannery et al vs Anna Awiit Akot et al
[…] A reasonable interpretation of the allegations of the FAAC indicate that Akot’s claim for punitive damages arise from what Akot contends is financial elder abuse under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30, and fraud, by Flannery. (See, e.g., FAAC, ¶¶ 55, 71, & prayer ¶ 2.) Akot’s claim for attorney’s fees also arises from the purported financial elder abuse of Akot by Flannery. (Id. at ¶ 71.)
Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.5 permits a plaintiff to recover reasonable attorney’s fees and costs “[w]here it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is liable for financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30….” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657.5, subd. (a).)